Indicative Demolition Schedule

Indicative Demolition Schedule

The Taskforce remains committed to keeping the community informed about the roll out of the ‘Mr Fluffy’ demolition program.  

The regular release of the Indicative Demolition Schedule is a useful way to keep homeowners, neighbours and the general public informed about planned demolitions.

As at 7 December 2016, 502 houses had been demolished across Canberra through the ACT Government program.  The release of the updated Schedule reflects indicative planning for the demolition of a further 388 properties through to late 2017.

The Schedule will continue to regularly updated and publicly released.

Houses to be demolished by district and year (as at 7 December 2016)

DistrictAffectedImpactedDemolished to date Late 2016Early 2017Mid 2017Late 2017Early 2018
BELCONNEN281513746220300
NORTH CANBERRA106363310200
SOUTH CANBERRA71029002310
TUGGERANONG125041007600
WESTON CREEK18801219123000
WODEN2443106145012300
RURAL / HALL80500000
TOTAL10231150230134163610

The below maps provide a breakdown of planned works across Canberra:

View the Demolition Progress map

View the interactive map in ACTmapi viewer.

The ACT Government is committed to improving the accessibility of web content. To provide feedback or request an accessible version of a document please contact us or phone 13 22 81.